Loading…
View analytic

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Monday, October 22
 

10:00am

10:30am

11:30am

12:00pm

The LGBT+ community: Easy Prey for Extortionists? Workshop Room 4Sana Ahmed • Bisi Alimi • Matt Beard Film Festival Screening: Crime & Punishment Auditorium 15Stephen Maing Trust - a Nordic Currency Workshop Room 1Tormod Tingstad • Mette Frisk Jensen • Steven Sampson • Gert Tinggaard Svensen Anti-Corruption & Business Integrity: How to Increase the Impact of Separate Initiatives into Coordinated Collective Action Workshop Room 6Georg Kell • Jermyn Brooks • Dr. Isabel Cane • Cecilia Muller Torbrand • Sabine Zindera • Katja Bechtel Corruption, Conflict and Development: Delivering Development Results in High-Corruption Risk Environments Workshop Room 2Francesca Recanatini • Abdallah Al Dardari • Alina Mungiu-Pippidi • Matthew Murray • Alex Habershon Fighting Corruption for Global Security: Prevention of Violent Extremism, Conflict and Forced Migration Workshop Room 3Katherine Marshall • Yoojin Choi • Samuel de Jaegere • Patrick Keuleers • Debra LaPrevotte • Leah Wawro • Aida Arutyunova Fighting Corruption in “Post-Truth” America: What Have We Learned, What Are We Doing About It? Workshop Room 5Zoe Reiter • Danielle Brian • Pablo E. Carrillo • Sarah Chayes • Nora Gilbert • Renaldo Pearson How to Counter the Backlash Against Transparency in the Age of Fake News & Data Breaches Workshop Room 7Zosia Sztykowski • Hera Hussain • Will Fitzgibbon • Madeleine McCarroll • Tom Walker Screening Hidden Beneficial Owners to Combat Corruption in Oil, Gas and Mining Workshop Room 9Matthieu Salomon • Nicole Bieske • Lisa Caripis • Ines Schjolberg • Erica Westenberg • Lisa Caripis The Iceberg and the Canary: How Wildlife Crime Corrupts - from Human Rights to the Ecosystem Workshop Room 8Brice Böhmer • Morten Kjaerum • Saul Mullard • Johan Olhagen • Dilys Roe • Rohit Singh • Rob Parry-Jones Why Youth Matters: Young People in the Fight Against Corruption Workshop Room 10Onyinyechi Ough • Paul M Heywood • Emmanuel Ande Ivorgba • Obaa Akua Konadu • Paula Schwarz • Richard Huelsmann

1:30pm

2:00pm

3:30pm

Anti-Corruption Contribution to Accellerate Progress on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Workshop Room 1Achim Steiner • Raymond Baker • John Brandolino • Daniel Domelevo • Rose Gill Hearn • Carin Jämtin • Ceda Ogada • Bambang Susantono • Anga Timilsina Busting the Silos: Combating Corruption with an Effective Alliance Workshop Room 2Grace Perez-Navarro • Deborah Wetzel • Charles Duchaine • Germán Garavano • Eliane Houlette • Kwaku Kwarteng • Halakhe Waqo • Melissa de Jong Code to Integrity: Digital Avenues to Anti-Corruption Workshop Room 3Ulla Tørnæs • Nikolai Astrup • Bernhard Kowatsch • Yanuar Nugroho • Daniel Sackey • Hadizatou Rosine Coulibaly Sori • Marianne Haahr Corruption, Fragility and Conflict Workshop Room 4Kristalina Georgieva • Ceyla Pazarbasioglu • Ajmal Ahmady • Hassan Hussein Hajji • Elina Kalkku • Kirsten D. Madison • Paola Severino • Stephen Zimmermann Envisioning the Future of Integrity in Infrastructure: Holistic Approaches for Managing Corruption Risks Across the Public Investment Cycle Workshop Room 5Irene Hors • Guillermo Luis Fiad • Pravin Gordhan • Christiaan Poortman • Hamid Sharif • Representative of UNOPS • Yama Yari • Janos Bertok Tackling Corruption Through Open Government Workshop Room 7Joe Powell • Bambang Brodjonegoro • Olivier Dussopt • Germán Garavano • Pierre Heilbronn • John Penrose • Thea Tsulukiani • Zuzana Wienk • Tonu Basu • Zurab Sanikidze Towards a Global Norm of Beneficial Ownership Transparency Workshop Room 9John Penrose • Geoff Healy • Gabriela Ramos • Fredrik Reinfeldt • Olena Sukmanova • Sylvia Bluck

5:30pm

7:00pm

7:30pm

 
Tuesday, October 23
 

8:30am

10:00am

11:30am

12:00pm

The Business Case for Civic Rights Workshop Room 4Jean-Yves Art • Tonu Basu • Usama Khilji • Sameera Mehra Film Festival Screening: Dead Donkeys Fear No Hyenas Auditorium 15Joakim Demmer 'Golden ticket' or 'Get of jail free card'? How to Stop the Corrupt from Buying Citizenship Workshop Room 1Mike Davis • Laure Brillaud • Susana Coroado • Sara Farolfi • Ana Gomez MEP • Sylwia Wolos • Naomi Hirst • Ava Lee Fighting Facilitation Payments - Innovative or Insane? Workshop Room 2Christine Jøker Lohmann From Korea to Kenya: Following the Billions for Climate Finance to the Frontline Workshop Room 6Hera Hussain • Niken Ariati • Eduardo Bohórquez • Claudia Godfrey • Marcus Zamaitat • Brice Böhmer • Gavin Hayman • Marcus Zamaitat Gone but Not Forgotten: Beyond the legacy of the Anti-Corruption Summit Workshop Room 3Tonu Basu • Gavin Hayman • Juliet Ibekaku • Joe Powell • Jameela Raymond • Yama Yari • Tonu Basu How Can We Help Reduce Corruption - Guidelines, Practise and Culture Workshop Room 5Jesper Lund Bredesen • Andreas Brogaard Buhl • Cecilia Muller Torbrand • Ellen Marie Friis Johansen Methods and Technology to Fight Land Corruption Workshop Room 7Paul Banoba • Eva Hershaw • Rueben Lifuka • Apollinaire Mupiganyi • Ketakandriana RAFITOSON • Jean Brice Tetka Public Sector Excellence and Preventing Corruption Workshop Room 9Candice Welsh • Joy Aceron • Nicole Botha • Nika Gilauri • Ken Ngangan • Anga Timilsina • Aida Arutyunova Using Data to Counter Corruption and Money Laundering Workshop Room 8Andres Knobel • Petra Blum • Karen Greenaway • Daria Kaleniuk • Nienke Palstra • Nienke Palstra

2:00pm

3:00pm

4:30pm

The Unintended Consequences of the Fight against Corruption Workshop Room 4Lia van Broekhoven • Michael Mapstone • Emile J. M. Van Der Does De Willebois Nordic Anti-Corruption Strategies Workshop Room 1Marina Buch Kristensen • Aarne Kinnunen • Aive Pevkur • Andrew Preston • Mark Pyman Confronting Tax Evasion and Other Illicit Financial Flows – Time to Translate Commitments into Action Workshop Room 2Duncan Wigan • Kwaku Kwarteng • Jonathan Larsen • Karsten Lauritzen • Anders Hjorth Agerskov • Fatima Madsen New Impetus for Anti-Corruption Institutions: UNCAC, Jakarta Principles and Beyond Workshop Room 3Tan Sri Abu Kassim • Emmanuel Farhat • Luc Marius Ibriga • Samuel de Jaegere • Akharakit (Ryan) Keeratithanachaiyos • Rukshana Nanayakkara • Agus Rahardjo • Matthew Stephenson • Eka Tkeshelashvili • Putri Wijayanti The Battle Inside the War- What Stands Between Women in Conflict Situations and Help? Workshop Room 6Lilian Ekeanyanwu • Arwa Hassan • Laura Nyirinkindi • Ali Sadki • Bilkis Zabara • Ezinwa Okoroafor Trends and Strategies to Protect and Reclaim Civic Space Workshop Room 8Elisa Peter • Joy Aceron • Sihem Bouazza • Ali Idrissa • Emily Nickerson • Leil Zahra • Duncan Edwards • Leil Zahra Trends in Combating Corruption in the Private Sector Workshop Room 5Joel Turkewitz • Lisa Kristin Miller • Gemma Aiolfi • Rhoda Appiah • Birtürk Aydın • Ceri Wyn Lawley • Jorge Bermúdez Soto What Will it Take to Win the Fight Against Corruption in Africa? Workshop Room 7Andreas Proksch • Honorable Bégoto Miarom • Edward Ouko • Hannu Shipena • Nicole Botha Women’s Political Participation and Corruption -- Does Gender Matter? Female’s Politicians’ Engagement in Anti-corruption Efforts Workshop Room 10Amy C Alexander • Monika Bauhr • Justin Esarey • María de los Ángeles Fernández Ramil • Daniel Stockemer • Mi Yung Yoon • Lena Wängnerud Film Festival Screening: A Thousand Girls like Me Auditorium 15Sahra Mani

7:00pm

 
Wednesday, October 24
 

8:30am

10:00am

11:30am

12:00pm

Defenders at the Front line: Corruption and the Crisis of Attacks on Environmental Defenders Workshop Room 4Magaly Avila • Virginia Cromie • Julie Koch • Dr. Fran Lambrick • Debra LaPrevotte • Virginia Cromie DigiMeddle – Kidnapping Democracy in the New Digital Age Workshop Room 1Catalina Uribe Burcher • Rebecca Rumbul • Jessica White • John Wonderlich • Vitor Teixeira Financing Development in Post-Conflict and Fragile Environments: Integrity and Corruption Challenges and Lessons from the Multilateral Development Banks Workshop Room 3Chiawen Kiew • J. David Fielder • Jan Willem van der Kaaij • Laura Profeta • Lisa Rosen • Bubacarr Sankareh • John Versantvoort From Buenos Aires to Tokyo: B20 Policy Actions on Integrity & Compliance Moving From Intent to Action Workshop Room 2Dr. Isabel Cane • Mary Kathrine Brink • Danielle Cannata • Robin Hodess • Paula A. Morrone • Delia Matilde Ferreira Rubio • Mário Vinícius Claussen Spinelli • Lee C. Tashjian • Katja Bechtel Integrating Anti-Corruption in the SDGs: a Multi-Stakeholder Approach Workshop Room 6Adeyemi Adeniran • Enrico Bisogno • Vani Catanasiga • Patrick Keuleers • Jorge Luis Rodriguez Meza • Rukshana Nanayakkara • Klas Rasmusson • Cecilia Muller Torbrand • Aida Arutyunova Parliamentarians Acting Now in Partnerships Workshop Room 8John Hyde • Mihaela Stojkoska • Hon. Shakeel Shabbir Ahmed • Dr. Carlos Alberto Pérez Cuevas • Michael Aastrup Jensen • Margaret Quirk MLA • Hon. Taefu Lemi MP • Deffnie Thompson • Dr. Fadli Zon Social Media, Apps, Blockchain – The Anti-Corruption Heroes of Tomorrow? Workshop Room 10Max Heywood • Mihály Fazekas • Henriette Kötter • Cédric Lombion • Saerije Nadji Rafat The Azerbaijani Laundromat: A Case Study in Journalists and Advocates Partnering to Accelerate Impact in the Global Fight Against Corruption Workshop Room 5Camille Eiss • Khadija Ismayilova • Casey Kelso • Paul Radu • Ilia Shumanov • Stella Roque The Poorest Feeding the Richest?: New approaches to foster recovery of stolen assets from developing countries and support Domestic Resources Mobilization Workshop Room 7Johannes Michael Ferguson • Rizki Bayhaqi • Laurène Bounaud • Delfin Mocache • Halakhe Waqo • Olga Ametistova Using International Human Rights to Address Corruption: Proposals for a Mutually Beneficial Approach Workshop Room 9Elaine Ryan • Ayuush Bat-Erdene • Gillian Dell • Fatima Kanji • Ilze Brands Kehris • Morten Kjaerum Film Festival Screening: Strike a Rock Auditorium 15Aliki Saragas

2:00pm

3:00pm

International Civic Forum: A Call to Action Workshop Room 4Burkhard Gnärig Film Festival Screening: The Silence of Others Auditorium 15Robert Bahar • Almuneda Carracedo The Nordic Myth revisited Workshop Room 1Christine Jøker Lohmann • Louise Brown • Jeppe Kromann-Haarsted • Anna Romberg • Zakiya Serguro 1Mdb, the Khmer Rouge and Cambodia’s Hostile Takeover – How Corruption Kills Democracy – the Cases of Malaysia & Cambodia Workshop Room 2Patrick Alley • Cynthia Gabriel • Mory Sar • Mu Sochua A Bright Future? Challenges and Opportunities of Cross-Border Investigative Journalism Exposing Corruption Workshop Room 6Henriette Kötter • Samuel Acker • Hisham Allam • Agatino Camara • Marthe Rubio • Natalie Sedletska • Tim Anders Lammers Corruption and the Post Election Challenge Workshop Room 3Laurence Cockcroft • Cynthia Gabriel • Anupama Jha • Rueben Lifuka • Jose Ugaz • Gillian Dell Managing the Risk of Corruption in Development Co-operation Workshop Room 8Phil Mason • Emma Luxton • Klas Rasmusson • Rohan Schaap • Tidhar Wald • Claire Naval No justice – No peace: Tackling Corruption in the Justice sector as a Critical Condition to Achieve Goal 16 on Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions Workshop Room 10Oliver Stolpe • Teresita Leonardo de Castro • José Igreja Matos • Sibusiso Nkomo • Sir Rt Hon Anand Satyanand • Roberta Solis Promoting Accountable and Transparent Institutions at all Levels Workshop Room 5Emile J. M. Van Der Does De Willebois • Lisa Gamgani • Laura Pop • Tetiana Shevchuk • Joel Salas Suarez • Emilie Cazenave Time to Clean Up the Act: Preventing Corruption in State-Owned Enterprises Workshop Room 7Lisa Rosen • Hans Christiansen • Daniel Gontijo Motta • Delia Matilde Ferreira Rubio • Tamer Shaheen • Alison McMeekin

5:00pm

7:00pm